Law Offices of Fogam & Associates, LLC

Representing Individuals And Families From All Over The World in Immigration Matters

Immigration law is quite complex, as it involves many government agencies and requires the understanding of numerous federal rules and regulations. For example, the fact that you are genuinely married to a United States citizen does not automatically enable you to become a legal resident of the United States. Not only do you have to file the necessary papers, but you must also prove that your marriage was entered into in good faith. Similarly, although you may have entered the United States with a non-immigrant visa valid for 1, 2, 3 or even 5 years and allowing multiple entries, you will be deemed an illegal resident if you stay continuously beyond the time period authorized at the port of entry. There are many of these “traps” in immigration matters.

READ MORE

TESTIMONIALS

Read More
Get Directions Get Help Now

Follow Us On